The winners of our BPP Apprentice of the Year Awards 2017

Announcing the winners of our BPP Apprentice of the Year Awards 2017!

The time has come to announce our high-achieving award-winners in the BPP Apprentice of the Year Awards 2017!

Top of the class apprentices, employers and champions from successful businesses across the UK have all been selected by an expert panel of judges and today crowned the Apprentice of the Year, Employer of the Year or Apprentice Champion in 2017.

This year’s judging panel included the Directors of BPP Professional Apprenticeships, BPP University, and the Director of Quality and Academic Policy at BPP.

James Hammill, Director of BPP Professional Apprenticeships, said: “We have been incredibly impressed with the high calibre of entries this year and are delighted to recognise the hard work and success in raising awareness of apprenticeships.

“This is a massive year for apprenticeships with the levy being introduced in April 2017 and we cannot wait to see how our array of talented, award-winning individuals and businesses will develop and really showcase just how invaluable apprentices can be.”

With 28 apprenticeship programmes and over 2,000 learners, we recognise top talent in the workplace and continue to work with some of the most successful companies such as J.P. Morgan, The Royal Bank of Scotland and BT Group.

Congratulations to all who entered! Here are your winners:

Apprentice of the Year – Level 2

1st – Damian Nartowicz – AAT, Anyjunk Limited
2nd –  Leah Martin – PFS Investment Operations, IFDS
3rd – Iris Prioux – PFS Investment Operations, IFDS

 

Apprentice of the Year – Level 3

1st – Abigail Robinson – PFS Banking, Virgin Money (joint first place)
1st Michael Sharp – PFS Insurance, Saffron Insurance Services (joint first place)
2nd – Paige Broome – Business & CIPD, FedEx Express
3rd – Kerry Stevenson – Business, Royal Bank of Scotland (joint third place)
3rd – Jack Mabbutt – PFS Insurance, Zurich (joint third place)
4th – Daniel Hughes – PFS Banking, Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Apprentice of the Year – Level 4

1st – James Davis – Business, Atticus Research
2nd – Fiona Wright – ATT, PKF Francis Clark Limited
3rd – Alice Johnson – AAT, KPMG
4th – Toby Venning – CFAB, BDO (joint fourth place)
4th –  Sian Jones – AAT, Scottish Water (joint fourth place)

 

Apprentice of the Year – Level 5+

1st – Laura Birks – Solicitor, Kennedys Law LLP
2nd – Emma King – CIPD, Costello Medical Consulting
3rd – Hannah Knibb – CIPD, DP World
4th – Amy Tonks – CIPD, Highways England

 

Apprentice Champion

1st – Barbara McAdams – Royal Bank of Scotland
2nd – Bassam Mahfouz – A2 Dominion
3rd – Elizabeth Steward – IFDS

 

Small/Medium Employer of the Year

1st – Nexus Vehicle Rental
2nd – Anyjunk Limited
3rd – Lee Baron Limited
4th – T Bailey Fund Services

 

Large Employer of the Year

1st – BT
2nd – Royal Bank of Scotland
3rd – JP Morgan
4th – IFDS
5th – Panasonic
6th – A2 Dominion

Leave a comment

*

* required field